Information Privacy

Personal information collected, managed, and disclosed by UWA will be in accordance with this Collection Notice and the UWA Information Privacy Policy, and aligned to the Australian Privacy Principles.

What personal information is collected?

The personal information collected will relate to your current vaccination status for SARS-COV2 (COVID-19) and may include, but may not be limited to, your name, your date of birth, your Healthcare Identifier, your employee number and/or student number (as appropriate), your vaccination status, your vaccine type, the date(s) of your vaccination and your vaccination provider(s).

Why is it collected?

UWA has a statutory obligation to collect this information pursuant to multiple WA Government Health Directions and because of the current public health state of emergency in respect of COVID-19

This information is collected to provide evidence that you and UWA are compliant with the law, and that you are legally entitled to access, enter and remain in certain designated places, or that you are entitled to carry out your employment / profession / study under these Directions.

How is it secured and stored?

Your vaccination status record and associated personal information will be held securely by UWA on your Staff file and/or your Student file (as appropriate); Managers / relevant Student Administrative Staff may have access to a list/register that includes personal information collected from you in order to facilitate authorised compliance requirements.

UWA will retain your vaccination details as required to meet its obligations under the State Records Act 2000 (WA).

How is it used, and shared?

Your vaccination status record and associated personal information will only be used for the purpose of proving compliance and disclosed for this purpose in accordance with the various Health Directions.

This means your information will only be disclosed to an Emergency Officer (as defined by Public Health Act 2016 (WA)) or where required for UWA to prove your legal right to access a specific facility, to attend your place of employment/ study, to carry out your profession, or when otherwise required by law.

What are my options?

If you are a UWA Staff member you should talk to your manager, or your HR Business Partner, if you believe you are unable to be vaccinated, or do not wish to provide your vaccination status – this could impact your employment.

If you are a UWA Student, you should talk to UWA Enrolments, your Student Advising Office or the Student Guild if you believe you are unable to be vaccinated, or do not wish to provide your vaccination status – this could impact your studies.

UWA will be required to keep records (including copies of the evidence of vaccination) and to ensure unvaccinated individuals are not permitted to work or study on campus. It is an offence for a person to fail, without reasonable excuse, to comply with any of the Directions.

Both UWA and you could be liable for a fine if an offence is proven.

Consent

By providing your vaccination status and associated personal information to UWA, you are considered to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of this information as indicated in this Notice.

Further Information

UWA’s Information Privacy Policy can be found at www.web.uwa.edu.au/privacy. This policy includes how you can access personal information held, seek to correct or make a complaint.

More information about the Mandatory COVID-19 vaccination is also available to students via the UWA website and for Staff via the Staff Intranet.