Privacy legislation

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) does not apply to the University.  Nonetheless, your Personal Information is managed under the University’s Information Privacy Policy which is aligned to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your Personal Information fairly and lawfully. Further information about how the University defines and manages Personal Information is available in our Information Privacy Policy and on our Privacy webpage.

The University is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the European Union (EU).

What we collect and how?

The University will collect Personal Information about you throughout your employment. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name, date of birth, personal email address and address;

  • emergency contact details;

  • tax file number, banking and superannuation details;

  • qualifications, referee reports, professional memberships;

  • performance appraisals, attendance at work related events, training courses;

  • details of paid outside work or directorships;

  • staff photographs or CCTV images;

  • access to and use of work based IT systems; and

  • other information relevant to your employment and work-related matters.

    The information is often collected from several sources. For instance, you provide us with information when completing employment forms and when entering data directly into our Human Resources systems. Others, such as previous employers and nominated referees, other staff members, and students, may also provide us with information about your employment history and employment-related matters.

    All forms and processes that collect Personal Information will have a reference to the University's Information Privacy Policy and to this statement.

  • Why we collect the information

    The primary purpose for collecting Personal Information is to manage your employment relationship with the University.

    Your Personal Information is also collected and used for other related University processes for data analysis and quality assurance.  Where appropriate, for this secondary purpose the Personal Information is in an aggregate (non-identifying) form.   

    Use and disclosure of information

    The University will only use or disclose your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected.

  • For a related purpose which you might reasonably expect.

  • Where you have consented to the disclosure.

  • If the University is required or permitted to do so by law, such as sharing your information with external bodies like the Australian Taxation Office, to meet mandatory reporting requirements.

  • Where the University has engaged a contracted service provider or partner to perform legitimate functions on our behalf, such as those outlined in this statement (above).

  • Accuracy, security and storage of information

    The University holds Personal Information in electronic and paper-based form in multiple University systems.

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we (or contracted service providers operating on our behalf) transmit, store or otherwise process, is accurate and complete, and that appropriate technical and organisational measures are implemented and maintained to protect your personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, misuse, loss, alteration, or unauthorised access or disclosure.

    In some instances, Personal Information collected and processed by the University may be transferred outside of Western Australia or Australia, particularly where our contracted service providers are not located in Western Australia. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the interstate or overseas transfer of personal information is in accordance with this Privacy Statement, our policies, and any applicable laws.

    Typically, we will only retain your Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with our other legislative obligations. This information is then securely destroyed in accordance with the University’s Information Retention Policy and applicable Western Australian State Disposal Authorities.

    Access to personal information

    You may request access to, or correction of, Personal Information we hold about you, unless providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or would contravene the University’s other legislative obligations.

    Access to and correction of Personal Information is managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (WA) and the University’s Information Privacy Policy. Staff are encouraged to initially contact their Financial and Staff Resources team as many such requests can be handled using existing Finance processes and forms.

    University Privacy Office and Information Privacy Policy

    The UWA website contains the University's Information Privacy Policy and provides detailed information about the University's privacy regime and how to contact the Privacy Office if you wish to exercise any right, report an issue or make a complaint

    Job applications

    Information provided by job applicants is used solely for the recruitment function. It is disclosed only to staff and/or relevant panel members involved in the selection process and is treated confidentially. This information is only retained for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected and is then securely destroyed in accordance with our legislative obligations and the University’s Information Retention Policy and Western Australian State Disposal Authorities.

    Changes to the Privacy Statement

    We will endeavour to inform you of any substantive changes to this Privacy Statement, however, we may occasionally make changes without notice, particularly where there are changes in the relevant laws or we adopt new working practices. We therefore encourage you to regularly review this statement for any updates.